Listed below are the Quarterfinalists of the 2022 ScreenCraft Drama Competition. These exceptional scripts were selected from almost 1,600 submissions. Congratulations to the writers who have made it this far and thanks to all for submitting!

Stay tuned for the Semifinalist announcement on November 16th on our blog and on our Twitter and Facebook pages! And if you’d like to receive a notification when this contest re-opens for entries, you can subscribe for updates via Coverfly here.

Here are the Quarterfinalists:

“Intensive Care” LAWRENCE Hughes STERN
“Run Joe” Kevin Jiggetts
16 Minutes Caroline Friend
422 Danny Range
5th&Hope Robert C. Hall
A Bird’s Eye James Wilson
A Man’s A Man Marcus Crawford Guy
A Massacre of Innocence Douglas Raine
A New Years Wish Tom Basham
A Story of the London Fog Robert Simpson
A Virtuous Son Garth Morgan
A Voice for Angelo Sheila Duncan
Adler Sean Slater
After The Fire David Aghasaryan
aGAIN Vix Lyttle
Agency of Record Episode 1 “Nuts!” Donald McKinney
AJ Kata Varga
All that Glitters Susan Marks
Althea’s Fine Gifts Susan Goselin
Alvaro the Great David Dunbar, Evan Peck Dunbar
Always We Begin Again Nic Cohen
Always With Us STAN EVANS
Amelia Hilary Miller, Katie Savage
AMERICAN INFAMY Takeo Hori
Andi & Isla Hilary Miller
APACHE Adam Seidel
Arthur and the Cat Brian O’Connor
Asking and Listening Mia Risberg
At The Displeasure Of The President Brian Cohen
At the Gates Vir Srinivas
August Beauty Elisa Greenberg
B.A.L.L.A.D. Lucas Abreu, Zachary Arthur, Kyle Copier
Back Fires Alex Blumberg
Bahar Jibran Ahmed
Be a Good Girl Guljan Toktogul
Be Cool Prachi Bhardwaj
Beauty King Annie Grace
Behemoth Taylor Foreman-Niko
Bellum Adria Budd-Johnson, Paula Jean Hixson, Michelle Boback
Belvedere Gardens Marisa Schley
Beneath The Okanagan Sean Fitz-Gerald
Bethany Michael Hurley
Betty Lee Is Missing Allyson Morgan
Beyond Help TIFFANY BARKER
Bitter Harvest John Munn
BLACK AJAX Conor Healy
Black Hawk Brian Leider
Bleeding Ink Pilot Michael Sisti, Nick DeSimone
Bless You Too Gianfranco Cuoco
Blind Spot Alix Lerner
Blitzkrieg Follies Devin Toohey, Brian Whitaker
Body Art Jamie Ruddy
Border Sundown Richard Eckert
BORN AGAIN Danielle Langlois
Boy Wonder Denis Theriault
Brother, Don’t You Know the Road? Marc Sheehan
Buford Highway Jordan Watland, Bahar Atvur
Burn Christopher O’Bryant
Camaléon Robert Flowers
Careless People Niamh Dunne
Carry That Weight Joe Favalaro
Catching Out Elizabeth Savage Sullivan
CENTURY Jason Fraley
Chicken Skin Craig Richey
Child of God Esteban Malave
Children of Amazonia Alex Garcia
Cola Kingdom Sean Azze
Collage Steve Cross
College Girl Joshua Tate
Coming Home Jack Steeley
Corazón Dominique Merrill
Corinth gene lassers
Cotton Jim Rothman
Counterfeit Ashley Tropea
Coupla Kooks Tierney Acott
Curious Anthony DiVastanzo
Da Club Christopher Celestin
Dancing in the Dark Sharon Michaels
Darker Than Blue Del Potter
Das Bayou Craig Phillips
Dead Mom Friend Summertime Fun Club Alex Walker
Dead Parents Club Mark Orr
Dead Reckoning Chad Hutson
Deadball Rich Orstad, Christopher Saunders
Deadstick Stephen Barber
Death Sentence Ben Weiss
DEEP CUT Joel Jensen
Desire Untamed Pilot + Series Bible Qituwra Anderson
DETENTION John Ferraro, Steven Coy
DEVIL’S BREATH David McClendon
Diabolina KAMAL JOHN ISKANDER
Disco! Rave! Attack! Daniel Pappas
Disintegration Joanna Ebuwa
Does That Make Us Terrorists? Mishu Hilmy
Don’t Call Me Mrs. Hemingway Florence Buchanan
Don’t Kill The Spider Joseph Casner
Don’t Pick Sides Blair Johnson
Downswing Kris Simonian
Downtown Brian Stone
Drama Department Richard Willett
Dream Boy Hannah Melissa Scott, Jordan Watson
Durty Zachary Swickey
E.S.L. Christopher Kim
Eastern Son Y.S. Kim
Eastside Lindsey Blumell
EAT ME Leslie Thomas
Eden Adria Budd Johnson
Empress Lisa Iannini
EVERYTHING IS FINE Kenson Junicue
Executive Order 9066 Shelley Lekven
EXPOSURE Unnamed
Fair Wind Paul Gordon
Fairview Mia Volta
Falls to Climb Franck Benayoun
False Prophet Mary Egan
Fermata jade edwards
Field of Weeds kelly karam
Finding Tyler Greene Dale Janda
Five Fathers Aron Flasher
Flower Adam Krause
Flower in the Rubble Robert Nolan
For Love of Country Ron Basso
Forgive Me Nothing Sean Ryan
Fortune Jeff Kaufman
FREE PASS John Montgomery
Freedom House Doua Moua
FREIGHT Emily Sheehan, Andrea Sheehan
Furies Caroline Bloom
Future Past Damone Bester
GATHER THE ASHES Vikash Shankar
Genius Girl Fred Henry
Georges Creek James Shanklin
God Family Country Elise Sievert Bhushan
Godspeed, Draggers Lex Sidon
GOLD RUSH Jerry Jerome
Good City Natalia Chown
Grave Duty Bill Wells
Graveyard of Empires Chuck Copeland
GREEN BLOODS Kevin Percival
Grizzly Corbin Eaton
Half The World Setareh Esfehani
Handhaven Kristen Wade
Hard Breath malek haneen
Harpoon Ria Tobaccowala
Haunted Nicholas Seemann
Have Mercy Jason Ruscio
Hazel Anthony Turek
Head Over Hill Gideon Shmorak
Heart of Fire Rich Orstad, Christopher Saunders
Helen’s War Geneviève Paiement
High Winds: a feature film about land, legacy and climate change. Chris Crowley
Hinky Mike Gerbino
Holy Spirits Lewis H. Mackie
How I Became a Vengeful, Psycho Killer Laura Becker
Hunter And The Giant B S Allen
Hunter, Father Elijah Williams
I Love You, Infinity Brayden Dalmazzone
I’M FINE… AND OTHER LIES Bradford Richardson
I’m Tryin’ Too Tracy L Morris
Illimitable Robin Shushan
Impregnation Lauren Certo
In Dreams Haley Dercher
IN PERSON (Episode title: “Orange”) Sarah Deakins
In the Lake of Fire Blake Robbins
In the Scrape Mark Steensland, James Newman
Incarnations Albert M. Chan
Inland Christina Wren
Into the Valley Emily Somers
IRON ANIMALS Todd Ramsay
Japanese for Baseball Ray Keller
Jerrie & John Lauren Deacon
Jesus Goes to Goodland Marisa Torelli-Pedevska
Jewel Tamara Steren
Joey Todd Rodgers, Chad Shaver, Josh Pack
JOLENE Erika Flores
Journey to Babylon shiva kumar
JUST LIKE ME Frederick Jones
Kali on the Ropes Ali Choucri
Kandlestick Men Frank Monteleone
Kapu Sean Slater
Kayfabe Stu Baker, J. Micheal Polk
Keep Quiet Zach Montague
Kept Kasper Kavalaris
Killing of Age Marc Ruiz
Kingwood Gus Avila
KISS OF DARKNESS MICHAEL MCCLUNG
Last in Line Ben Mansbridge
Lavender Jackie Massaro
LAWLESS STATE Sandra Webb Smith
Leaving Angola Laura DePinho
LEFT WORD Laura Tucciarone
LES BLESSÉES (The Wounded) Bob Canning
Life Henry Hughes
Life On The Run Andrew Fuhr
Lifting the veil Viviane Schottler
Little Boys L.E. Coleman
Little Footsteps Louis Reyes McWilliams
Little Girl Blue Maceo Greenberg
Lives of the Saints Corie Schweitzer
Locust Noel Vinson
Loom Christopher Backs
Losing Grace Athena Mandis
Losing Luisa (to a Cult) Nelson Knight
Lovebomb James Kautz
Lovelorn Natalie Wiegner
Mad Bad Dangerous to Know Leonora Pitts, Emily Robinson
Major Hacker’s War Steve Blame
Man of Iron Sam Kressner
Manifest Destiny Philip Enchelmaier
Marcel David Soll
Masters and Servants John Enright
Merciless Corinna Jill
Merit Rudi O’Meara
MIGRATIONS Conor Healy
Miles Away Aaron Sauerland, Dustin Little
Milwaukee Barry Ambrose, Christopher Stapleton
Miss Me When I’m Gone Matthew Gomez
MOOCH Joe Favalaro
Moonscope David Fein
Mother Junkie Olivia Webb
Murder Takes Time Giacomo Giammatteo
Mush Niko Savich, Orson Ossman
My Brother’s Keeper Michael Buzzelli, Dean Focareta
My Picture Luke Thistleton
My Race Uzair Darawish
NO GOOD DEED Heather Farlinger
No Hero David McEwan
No Land Beyond Bishrel Mashbat
No Sin Greater Shannon Kornelsen
No Vacancy Anna Ebell
Nothing for Glory Christopher Hooton
Nuclear Daydreams Tyler Tremblay
Odd Women Caroline Ryder
Once and Future Kylie Boersma
Once Upon a Crime: Ciudad de Dios Angelo Dania
Operation Babylift John Mccarney
Operation Renewal XiaoYe Mu
Orange Chicken Rui Chen
Oregon Joshua Strauch
Orson Jared Egol
Other Man’s Land Moises Amsel
Otherworld, NJ Matthew McLachlan
Over The Hills And Far Away Ella Quittner
Par 3 Todd Scheiperpeter
Partners – A Limited Series Stacey Russell
PATTY, JOANIE, BUNNY (OR MAYBE LAILAH) suzanne faber
PETA Brent Delaney
Philly Boys Kevin Giles
PHOTON QUIXOTE: THE MINUS WORLD Drew Ragland
Picture Us in the Light Justin Brenneman
Polaroid Joe Dominic White
Postmodern Love Sydney Vu
Pre-Existing Dahlia Welsh
Primo Matthew Robinson
Primum Non Noncere Nickolas True
Prizrak Jeff Kaufman
Queensbridge Justin Carter
Quiet Mountain Tristan Fuller
Quiet Storm Zach Litwack
Rattle And Hum Joe Favalaro
Rebirth Victorio Korjhan
Records Of A Vision Tim Gulstine
RED SEA Rosalyn Rosen
Reel Life Jeremy Span
Remember This Kelly Cochran-Yzquierdo
Resplendent Lawns R.W. Perkins
Restoration Seth Panitch
Rhythms in Raindrops Justin Emeka
Rockport Sarah Reasons
Roots Ashlee Stormo
Roses on the Vine Jon Shaivitz
Sally Can Wait Sheen Faulconer
Saved at Summitview Manor Kim Ruyle
SawDust Alex Cardoo
Schadenfreude Simran Khalsa
School Story Jit Fong Oon
SCOPE Kaleigh Fitzgerald
Seeking God with a Superhero Danny Shoshan
Serial Vlogger Eric Nelson
SERPENT Mauricio Valle
Shakespeare’s Daughter Peter Hassinger
Shine a Light Jordan Blilie
SIGNATURE Jess McKillop
Signature Photo Michael Bucklin
Silent Night…..Un-Holy Night Lowell Thomas
Small Town Boy Michael Buonocore
Small World Robert Cuen
Soldiers of Martial Law Alex Tackett
Some Hood Named Freddie Ari Dassa
Somewhere Unseen Connie Rankin
Song of the Bigfoot Brent Bishop
Songs Without Words Hayley Tibbenham
Soul Alley Matt George
Speakeasy Street Bramwell Noah
Spite cliff courtney
Star and the Crescent Moon Parviz Saghizadeh
STEALING VENICE Anna Bendewald
Step Ball Change Jordan Morille
Sticks & Stones Philippe D’Imperio
STILL ALIVE Rosemary Griggs
Sunspot-One Patrick Coles Owen
Sweet Caroline Ty Strange
Swell Kareem El Arab
Sylla Steven Bogart
TAKEOVER Jace Serrano
Talented Beautiful Disasters Ben Kim
Terminal Dina Chapman
Terminus Road Richard Rosso
Terms of Entanglement David Schroeder
The 26.2 Mile Fall Joe Tyler Gold
The 616 Chris Birkmeier
The Academy Brit Cowan
The Adagio Gerald Wood
THE APPLICANTS Justin Ballheim
The Art of Starving Joe Favalaro
The Artist in Attica Steve Marino
The Atomic Man Ryan Cannon
THE BANNER Ernestina Juarez
The Berlin Agent Kevin Noonan
The Book of Sarah Roger Walker
The Broken Circle Shawn-Caulin Young
The Christmas Present Matt Sanders, Lincoln Korver
The Cocooned Wings of a Pending Butterfly Sean Ryan
The Curse Of Ham Robert Landau
The Deadman Case Asabi Lee, paul Hart-Wilden
The Deployment Michael Toscano
The Detective Don Dunham
The Diplomat’s Wife Mary Byron, Tamra Teig
The Eagle of Barwaq Kiarash Anvari
THE ELECT Andrew Shepherd
The End of War Chris Fried
The Falconer Rich Orstad
The Farrell Girl Lyndal Simpson
The First Last Family Reunion Rich Orstad
The Flid Show Richard Willett
The Garfield Guy Jeff Longsworth
THE GOLDEN CITY Michael Yuen
THE GRIEF THIEF Barbara Jean Thornton
The Handicapped Scuba Association Stefan Alexander
The Happiest Place Jon Davis
The High Priest of Paradise Brian Schaefer
THE INCEL Ryan Imhoff
The Infinity of Nowhere Jelmer Kuijpers
The Interventionist Steve Bruno
THE ITALIAN LOVER Suzanne Griffin
THE LAND I WALK Sam M. Duane
The Last Road Trip Jeffrey Brack
The Last Skywriter in the Universe Steven Bogart
THE LAVENDER PANTHERS  Heather Farlinger
The Lion and The Calf William Horace
The Magician Tamara Steren
THE MAN Carla Queipo
The Man From The Getty James Booth
THE MEDÉA COMPLEX Patricia Crespin
The Mona Lisa William Holmgren
The Money Game Dylan Gallimore
The Monsters of Saint Margaret Rachel Stevens
The Morning Leaves Kings John Lozano
The New Hospital Kelsey Llewellyn
The New Romantics Hayley Tibbenham
THE NIGHT WATCHMAN (Pilot) – Beasts of Burden Thomas Gaunt
The One Eric Alejandro Reis
The One Devon James
The Ones Who Know Barbara Johns
The Other Side of the Ledge Jessica Kenney
The Outskirts of Paradise Montgomery Burt
The Palest Blue Matt McKinzie
The Panhandle Matt Lowerre
THE PARKS Grace Rowe
The Penthouse Ella Bettarello de Oliveira
The Pirate Queen Nora-Jane Noone
The Pottsville Maroons Rowan Joseph, Derek Heeren
The Pugilist Geaux Francois
The Red and White Blues Ronald Taylor
The Secret Coterie of Swans Dylan Brown
The Shadow After Meko Winbush
The Shaky Blue of Carlisle Monroe Aaron Silverstein
The Smallest Ways James Greenall, Liam Papadachi
The Star William VanApeldoorn
The Student Body Lily McDermott
THE THREE OF US Janna Jilnina
The Unanticipated Emancipation of Zebulon Pierce Rudi O’Meara
The Undergraduate Lynn Chen
THE UNREAL WAR (TV Series) / THE LIBRARY (Pilot) Florin Hanganu
THE WARDROBE Peter Noel
The Woman who lives in a Treehouse Carley Aggromito
They Never Die Abhi Kumar
Thornfield Frances Denny
Three Days of Happiness Payne Patchett
Threestyle Matt C. Dawson
Through A Window Liz Cotone
Tivoli Gardens K. Diakite, C. Darby
TOD BROWNING AND THE FREAKS david trainor
Toxic Eulogy Joe Blank
Tricolor Sara Bresciani
TRIPLE THREAT John Montgomery
Twenty-seven Gregory Caruso
Undercurrent Debby Huvaere
Underserved Henrique Goncalves
Uprising Jeff Austin
Upstaged Jenna St. John
Vigilance Liz Wiest
Warrior Women Amanda Dettrick
Wasteland Jordan Schiff
Wayward Emma Dibdin
What Money Can Buy Zachary Swickey
When the Whale Comes Pamela Winfrey
Wilkinson Heights Taylor Johnson
World Of Sleepers David Schultz
WORLDS APART Thomas Gaunt
Wrath of Gods Liz Prugh
X or (The Ascension of Gold Mountain) Alexander Chard
You Are Mine Rebecca Connor
You Saved Me Sarah Dassero
Zero Hour Ali Ahmed

For all the latest ScreenCraft news and updates, follow us on Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram.

The post 2022 ScreenCraft Drama Competition Quarterfinalists appeared first on ScreenCraft.

Go to Source
Author: ScreenCraft