Listed below are the Semifinalists of the 2022 ScreenCraft Drama Competition. These exceptional scripts were selected from almost 1,600 submissions. Congratulations to the writers who have made it this far!

Stay tuned for the Finalist announcement on December 14th on our blog and on our Twitter and Facebook pages! And if you’d like to receive a notification when this contest re-opens for entries, you can subscribe for updates via Coverfly here.

Here are the Semifinalists:

16 Minutes Caroline Friend
A Man’s A Man Marcus Crawford Guy
Adler Sean Slater
Always We Begin Again Nic Cohen
Always With Us STAN EVANS
Amelia Hilary Miller, Katie Savage
AMERICAN INFAMY Takeo Hori
At The Displeasure Of The President Brian Cohen
Back Fires Alex Blumberg
Bahar Jibran Ahmed
Be a Good Girl Guljan Toktogul
Behemoth Taylor Foreman-Niko
Belvedere Gardens Marisa Schley
Beneath The Okanagan Sean Fitz-Gerald
Beyond Help TIFFANY BARKER
Bleeding Ink Pilot Michael Sisti, Nick DeSimone
Camaléon Robert Flowers
Careless People Niamh Dunne
Corazón Dominique Merrill
Coupla Kooks Tierney Acott
Darker Than Blue Del Potter
Dead Parents Club Mark Orr
Dead Reckoning Chad Hutson
Death Sentence Ben Weiss
DETENTION John Ferraro, Steven Coy
EAT ME Leslie Thomas
Fairview Mia Volta
Forgive Me Nothing Sean Ryan
FREIGHT Emily Sheehan, Andrea Sheehan
Godspeed, Draggers Lex Sidon
GREEN BLOODS Kevin Percival
Heart of Fire Rich Orstad, Christopher Saunders
Helen’s War Geneviève Paiement
In the Scrape Mark Steensland, James Newman
IRON ANIMALS Todd Ramsay
Jerrie & John Lauren Deacon
Keep Quiet Zach Montague
Kingwood Gus Avila
Losing Grace Athena Mandis
Major Hacker’s War Steve Blame
Merciless Corinna Jill
MIGRATIONS Conor Healy
Mush Niko Savich, Orson Ossman
NO GOOD DEED Heather Farlinger
PATTY, JOANIE, BUNNY (OR MAYBE LAILAH)    suzanne faber
PETA Brent Delaney
Philly Boys Kevin Giles
Postmodern Love Sydney Vu
Rent Boy R.W. Perkins
Restoration Seth Panitch
Shine a Light Jordan Blilie
SIGNATURE Jess McKillop
Signature Photo Michael Bucklin
Song of the Bigfoot Brent Bishop
Songs Without Words Hayley Tibbenham
Soul Alley Matt George
Sunspot-One Patrick Coles Owen, Tatiana Violet Joyce
The Academy Brit Cowan
THE APPLICANTS Justin Ballheim
The Artist in Attica Steve Marino
The Broken Circle Shawn-Caulin Young
The Diplomat’s Wife Mary Byron, Tamra Teig
The Farrell Girl Lyndal Simpson
THE HOUSE OF TANG Lisa Iannini
The Interventionist Steve Bruno
THE LAVENDER PANTHERS Heather Farlinger
THE MEDÉA COMPLEX Patricia Crespin
The Money Game Dylan Gallimore
The Monsters of Saint Margaret Rachel Stevens
The New Romantics Hayley Tibbenham
The Palest Blue Matt McKinzie
The Panhandle Matt Lowerre
THE PARKS Grace Rowe
The Smallest Ways James Greenall, Liam Papadachi
The Star William VanApeldoorn
They Never Die Abhi Kumar
Threestyle Matt C. Dawson
Through A Window Liz Cotone
Tivoli Gardens K. Diakite, C. Darby
Tricolor Sara Bresciani
Underserved Henrique Goncalves
Uprising Jeff Austin
Vigilance Liz Wiest

For all the latest ScreenCraft news and updates, follow us on Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram.

The post 2022 ScreenCraft Drama Competition Semifinalists appeared first on ScreenCraft.

Go to Source
Author: ScreenCraft